Massachusetts Statutes
§ 18G — Independent expenditure or electioneering communication; disclosure statement regarding identity of financially responsible individual or entity; form; disclosure of top contributors; penalty for violation
Massachusetts § 18G
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 55DISCLOSURE AND REGULATION OF CAMPAIGN EXPENDITURES AND CONTRIBUTIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 55, § 18G (2026).
Section 18G. An independent expenditure or electioneering communication made by an individual, corporation, group, association, labor union or other entity which is transmitted through paid radio, television or internet advertising shall include a statement disclosing the identity of the individual, corporation, group, association, labor union or other entity paying for the advertisement. If the independent expenditure or electioneering communication is a radio or television advertisement, the advertisement shall include a statement by the individual paying for the advertisement in which the person acknowledges paying for the message and identifies that person's city or town of residence. If the radio or television advertisement is paid for by a corporation, group, association or a labor u