Massachusetts Statutes
§ 35A — Challenged or absent voting ballots where voting machines used; questions submitted to voters
Massachusetts § 35A
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 54, § 35A (2026).
Section 35A. At polling places where voting machines are used ballots cast by challenged voters, and absent voting ballots cast at elections where such voting is permitted by law, shall be deposited in ballot boxes provided in accordance with law. For such polling places, the state secretary or the city or town clerk, as the case may be, shall prepare for the use of voters voting in person whose right to vote is challenged official absent voting ballots, marked ''Challenged Ballots'' in large type on the back thereof, when folded. Any such official absent voting ballot so used shall be an official ballot, as such term is used in section thirty-five B. When the state secretary shall determine that it is not feasible for the summary of any question or questions submitted to the people to app