Massachusetts Statutes
§ 33B — Use of voting machines; regulations; mechanical failures
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title VIII ELECTIONS
Section 33B. During the period the polls are open for voting, the exterior of the voting machine shall remain in plain view of the election officers. If so requested, an election officer shall instruct voters outside the guard rail in the manner of operating the machine. When the name of a voter has been checked on the voting list, as required by sections sixty-seven and seventy-six, and he is found to be qualified to vote, he shall be given a voter's authority certificate and admitted within the guard rail. Before entering a machine, the voter shall hand his voter's authority certificate to the officer in charge of the machine, who shall deposit it in the receptacle provided therefor and shall then release the machine to permit the voter to close the curtain and cast his ballot. Except as