Massachusetts Statutes
§ 158 — County commissioners
Massachusetts § 158
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 54, § 158 (2026).
Section 158. There shall be chosen by the voters of each of the counties, except Suffolk and Nantucket, at the biennial state election in nineteen hundred and forty, and in every fourth year thereafter, two county commissioners for said county, and at the biennial state election in nineteen hundred and forty-two, and in every fourth year thereafter, one county commissioner for said county, and in addition at each biennial state election such number of county commissioners as may be required to be chosen under section one hundred and forty-four to fill vacancies.Not more than one of the county commissioners shall be chosen from the same city or town. If two persons residing in the same city or town shall appear to have been chosen to said offices, only the person receiving the larger number