Massachusetts Statutes
§ 148 — Meetings; organization; record of proceedings
Massachusetts § 148
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 54, § 148 (2026).
Section 148. The persons chosen as presidential electors shall meet at the state house on the date fixed by federal law next following their election at three o'clock in the afternoon and organize by the choice of a presiding officer and secretary. The state secretary shall call the meeting to order, call the roll of electors, and preside until a presiding officer shall be chosen. The secretary of the electors shall keep a journal of their proceedings and deposit the same in the office of the state secretary, where it shall be recorded and filed.