Massachusetts Statutes
§ 11 — Election officers in certain cities
Massachusetts § 11
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 54, § 11 (2026).
Section 11. Subject to section eleven B, the mayor of every city, except where city charters provide otherwise and except as provided in sections eleven A and thirty-six, shall annually not earlier than July fifteenth nor later than August fifteenth appoint as election officers for each voting precinct, one warden, one deputy warden, one clerk, one deputy clerk, four inspectors and four deputy inspectors, who shall, at the time of their appointment, be enrolled voters in the commonwealth, except as otherwise provided in section 11B; provided, however, that the state secretary shall establish a waiver system to allow a city to request permission to appoint fewer election officers than specified in this paragraph. The persons so appointed shall be enrolled voters in the commonwealth, except