Massachusetts Statutes
§ 37A — Absentee ballots; application; unenrolled voters; recording upon voting lists
Massachusetts § 37A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 53NOMINATIONS, QUESTIONS TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE VOTERS, PRIMARIES AND CAUCUSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 53, § 37A (2026).
Section 37A. A voter desiring to vote by absentee ballot in a primary shall specify on his application for the ballot the party with which he is enrolled or, if he is unenrolled, the party in whose primary he desires to vote. A city or town clerk shall not supply any voter with the absentee ballot of more than one party at any one primary. If an enrolled voter requests the ballot of a party other than the party in which the voter is enrolled, the clerk shall supply the voter with the absentee ballot of the party in which such voter is enrolled.The officers processing absentee ballots shall cause to be recorded upon the voting lists to be used at the polling place the political party in whose primary the absentee voter has cast his ballot if he is unenrolled, or the officers charged with th