Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1 — Parties entitled to make nominations
Massachusetts § 1
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIIIELECTIONS
Ch. 53NOMINATIONS, QUESTIONS TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE VOTERS, PRIMARIES AND CAUCUSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 53, § 1 (2026).
Section 1. At any primary, caucus or convention held under this chapter, each party having the right to participate in or hold the same may nominate as many candidates for each office for which it has the right to make nominations therein as there are persons to be elected to that office, and no more. A party which makes one or more nominations shall be entitled to have the name of each of its candidates printed on the ballot to be used at the ensuing election; but, unless the nomination is made by direct plurality vote in a primary or in several caucuses held in more than one ward or in more than one precinct or group of precincts, a certificate of nomination must be filed as provided in section five.