Massachusetts Statutes
§ 41 — Protection of water supply; conditions
Massachusetts § 41
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VIICITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS
Ch. 40POWERS AND DUTIES OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 40, § 41 (2026).
Section 41. Towns and water supply and fire districts duly established by law may, with the consent and approval of the department of environmental protection, given after due notice and a hearing, take by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine, or acquire by purchase or otherwise, and hold, lands, buildings, rights of way and easements within the watershed of any pond, stream, reservoir, well or other water used by them as a source of water supply, which said department may deem necessary to protect and preserve the purity of the water supply. All lands taken, purchased or otherwise acquired under this section shall be under the control of the board of water commissioners of the town or district acquiring the same, who shall manage and improve them in such manner as they shall deem for