Massachusetts Statutes
§ 21 — By-laws of towns; purpose
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title VII CITIES, TOWNS AND DISTRICTS·Ch. 40 POWERS AND DUTIES OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Section 21. Towns may, for the purposes hereinafter named, make such ordinances and by-laws, not repugnant to law, as they may judge most conducive to their welfare, which shall be binding upon all inhabitants thereof and all persons within their limits. They may, except as herein provided, affix penalties for breaches thereof not exceeding three hundred dollars for each offense, which shall enure to the town or to such uses as it may direct. Notwithstanding the provisions of any special law to the contrary, fines shall be recovered by indictment or on complaint before a district court, or by noncriminal disposition in accordance with section twenty-one D.
(1)For directing and managing their prudential affairs, preserving peace and good order, and maintaining their internal police.
(2)For