Massachusetts Statutes
§ 38Q — Environmental response actions; credit
Massachusetts § 38Q
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IXTAXATION
Ch. 63TAXATION OF CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 63, § 38Q (2026).
[ First paragraph of subsection (a) effective until July 1, 2023 for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2018. See 2018, 99, Sec. 36. For text effective July 1, 2023, see below.]Section 38Q.
(a)A business corporation which commences and diligently pursues an environmental response action on or before August 5, 2023 and which achieves and maintains a permanent solution or remedy operation status in compliance with chapter 21E and the regulations adopted under that chapter which includes an activity and use limitation shall, at the time the permanent solution or remedy operation status is achieved, be allowed a base credit of 25 per cent of the net response and removal costs incurred between August 1, 1998 and January 1, 2024 for any property it owns or leases for business purposes