Massachusetts Statutes
§ 22 — Disposition of surplus money; deposits; investments; interest
Massachusetts § 22
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VICOUNTIES AND COUNTY OFFICERS
Ch. 35COUNTY TREASURERS, STATE SUPERVISION OF COUNTY ACCOUNTS AND COUNTY FINANCES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 35, § 22 (2026).
Section 22. Except as otherwise provided, county treasurers, clerks of the courts, clerks of district courts, sheriffs and superintendents of jails and houses of correction, probation officers, registers of probate and insolvency and registers of deeds, having more money in their hands than is required for immediate use, shall deposit it, in their official names, in national banks or trust companies in the commonwealth or banking companies doing business in the commonwealth and qualified to receive demand deposits under the provisions of section six A of chapter one hundred and seventy-two A, at the best practicable interest rates. County treasurers may also deposit in time deposits in such national banks, trust companies or banking companies and invest in United States treasury bills. Int