Massachusetts Statutes
§ 7 — Apprehension
Massachusetts § 7
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VMILITIA
Ch. 33AMASSACHUSETTS CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 33A, § 7 (2026).
Article 7. Apprehension.
(a)A person authorized by this code or by 10 U.S.C. section 801, et seq., or by regulations promulgated thereto, to apprehend persons subject to this code, any marshal of a court-martial appointed pursuant to the provisions of this code and any peace officer or civil officer having authority to apprehend offenders under the laws of the United States or of a state, may do so upon probable cause that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it.
(b)Commissioned officers, warrant officers, petty officers and noncommissioned officers shall have authority to quell quarrels, frays and disorders among persons subject to this code and to apprehend persons subject to this code who take part therein.
(c)If an offender is apprehended outside the