Massachusetts Statutes
§ 134 — General article
Massachusetts § 134
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title VMILITIA
Ch. 33AMASSACHUSETTS CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 33A, § 134 (2026).
Article 134. General article.In addition to the crimes enumerated in this code, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the state military forces and all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the state military forces shall be taken cognizance of by a court-martial and punished at the discretion of a military court; provided, however, that where a crime constitutes an offense that violates both this code and the criminal laws of the state where the offense was committed or the criminal laws of the United States, jurisdiction of the military court shall be determined in accordance with subsection (b) of article 2.