Massachusetts Statutes
§ 83 — Pensions for police in cities
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title IV CIVIL SERVICE, RETIREMENTS AND PENSIONS·Ch. 32 RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND PENSIONS
Section 83. In every city, except Boston, which has accepted this section or corresponding provisions of earlier laws, the appropriate retirement board, established under section twenty, shall, at his own request or at the request of the chief or superintendent of police if, in the judgment of said board, he is disabled for useful service in said department, retire from active service and place upon a pension roll any member of the police department of such city whom the city physician of such city certifies in writing to be permanently disabled, mentally or physically, by injuries sustained through no fault of his own in the actual performance of duty, from further performing duty as such member, or any member of said department who has performed faithful service therein for not less than