Massachusetts Statutes
§ 77 — Pensions for laborers; qualifications; acceptance of provisions by cities or towns
Massachusetts § 77
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IVCIVIL SERVICE, RETIREMENTS AND PENSIONS
Ch. 32RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND PENSIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 32, § 77 (2026).
Section 77.
(a)Any laborer in the employ of a city or town, except Boston, which accepted chapter five hundred and three of the acts of nineteen hundred and twelve, who has been in such employ for not less than thirty-five years or who has reached the age of sixty and has been in such employ for not less than twenty-five years and who, in either case has become physically or mentally incapacitated for labor, and any laborer in the employ of such city or town who has been in such employ for not less than fifteen years and has become physically or mentally incapacitated for labor by reason of any injury received in the performance of his duties for such city or town may, at his request be retired from service by the appropriate retirement board, established under section twenty, or, if ther