Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Powers and duties of commission
Massachusetts § 2
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IVCIVIL SERVICE, RETIREMENTS AND PENSIONS
Ch. 31CIVIL SERVICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 31, § 2 (2026).
Section 2. In addition to its other powers and duties, the commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(a)To conduct investigations at its discretion or upon the written request of the governor, the executive council, the general court or either of its branches, the administrator, an aggrieved person, or by ten persons registered to vote in the commonwealth.
(b)To hear and decide appeals by a person aggrieved by any decision, action, or failure to act by the administrator, except as limited by the provisions of section twenty-four relating to the grading of examinations; provided that no decision or action of the administrator shall be reversed or modified nor shall any action be ordered in the case of a failure of the administrator to act, except by an affirmative vote of at l