Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6 — Competitive sealed proposals; requests for proposals; additional evaluation criteria
Massachusetts § 6
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIILAWS RELATING TO STATE OFFICERS
Ch. 30BUNIFORM PROCUREMENT ACT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 30B, § 6 (2026).
Section 6.
(a)A chief procurement officer may enter into procurement contracts in the amount of more than $50,000, or, a municipal or regional school district, more than $100,000, utilizing competitive sealed proposals, in accordance with the provisions of this section. The chief procurement officer shall not solicit competitive sealed proposals unless he has determined in writing that selection of the most advantageous offer requires comparative judgments of factors in addition to price, specifying the reasons for his determination.
(b)The chief procurement officer shall solicit proposals through a request for proposals. The request for proposals shall include:
(1)the time and date for receipt of proposals, the address of the office to which the proposals are to be delivered, the maximum