Massachusetts Statutes
§ 64E — Qualified defined contribution plan for employees of not-for-profit employer
Massachusetts § 64E
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIILAWS RELATING TO STATE OFFICERS
Ch. 29STATE FINANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 29, § 64E (2026).
Section 64E.
(a)As used in this section, the term ''not-for-profit employer'' shall include eligible organizations incorporated under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, that are established, organized or chartered under the laws of the commonwealth and doing business in the commonwealth and employing not more than 20 persons, but shall not include a governmental employer.
(b)The state treasurer may conduct research regarding the current status of retirement programs available to not-for-profit employees and the appeal of creating a program for their benefit.
(c)The treasurer and receiver general, on behalf of the commonwealth, may sponsor a qualified defined contribution plan within the meaning of section 414(i) of the Internal Revenue Code, in this section called the Code, that