Massachusetts Statutes
§ 27C — Certain laws, rules, etc. relating to costs or assessments effective only by vote of acceptance or appropriation; written notice requesting determination; class actions
Massachusetts § 27C
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIILAWS RELATING TO STATE OFFICERS
Ch. 29STATE FINANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 29, § 27C (2026).
Section 27C. Notwithstanding any special or general law to the contrary:
(a)Any law taking effect on or after January 1, 1981 imposing any direct service or cost obligation upon any city or town shall be effective in any city or town only if such law is accepted by vote or by the appropriation of money for such purposes, in the case of a city by the city council in accordance with its charter, and in the case of a town by a town meeting, unless the general court, at the same session in which such law is enacted, provides, by general law and by appropriation, for the assumption by the commonwealth of such cost, exclusive of incidental local administration expenses and unless the general court provides by appropriation in each successive year for such assumption.
(b)Any law taking effect on