Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Arrest without warrant of person on probation; notice of surrender; surrender hearing; warrant for arrest of persons already imprisoned; application for disposition; temporary custody
Massachusetts § 3
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 279JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 279, § 3 (2026).
Section 3. At any time before final disposition of the case of a person placed under probation supervision or in the custody or care of a probation officer, the probation officer may arrest him without a warrant and take him before the court, or the court may issue a warrant for his arrest. When taken before the court, it may, if he has not been sentenced, sentence him or make any other lawful disposition of the case, and if he has been sentenced, it may continue or revoke the suspension of the execution of his sentence; provided however, that in all cases where the probationer is served with notice of surrender and at least one of the underlying crimes for which he is on probation is a felony, then the probation officer shall provide a duplicate copy of the notice of surrender to the dist