Massachusetts Statutes
§ 29D — Conviction upon plea of guilty, nolo contendere or an admission to sufficient facts; motion to vacate
Massachusetts·Part IV CRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES·Title II PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES·Ch. 278 TRIALS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE JUDGMENT
Section 29D. The court shall not accept a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, or an admission to sufficient facts from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court advises such defendant of the following: ''If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty, plea of nolo contendere, or admission to sufficient facts may have consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.'' The court shall advise such defendant during every plea colloquy at which the defendant is proffering a plea of guilty, a plea of nolo contendere, or an admission to sufficient facts. The defendant shall not be required at the t