Massachusetts Statutes
§ 16A — Exclusion of public from trial for sex offenses involving minors under age of eighteen
Massachusetts § 16A
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 278TRIALS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE JUDGMENT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 16A (2026).
Section 16A. At the trial of a complaint or indictment for rape, incest, carnal abuse or other crime involving sex, where a minor under eighteen years of age is the person upon, with or against whom the crime is alleged to have been committed, or at the trial of a complaint or indictment for getting a woman with child out of wedlock, or for the non-support of a child born out of wedlock, the presiding justice shall exclude the general public from the court room, admitting only such persons as may have a direct interest in the case.