Massachusetts Statutes
§ 70B — Placing cases on file; statement of reasons
Massachusetts § 70B
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 277INDICTMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 277, § 70B (2026).
Section 70B. Except as otherwise provided by law, a criminal case shall not be placed on file, on motion of a district attorney or assistant district attorney, unless such motion is accompanied by a written statement of the reasons for such disposition, signed by the district attorney or assistant district attorney, which shall be filed with the pleadings, and also accompanied by a statement of any previous criminal record of the accused.