Massachusetts Statutes
§ 37 — Failure to recognize; subsequent proceedings
Massachusetts § 37
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 276SEARCH WARRANTS, REWARDS, FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE, ARREST, EXAMINATION, COMMITMENT AND BAIL. PROBATION OFFICERS AND BOARD OF PROBATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 37 (2026).
Section 37. If the defendant fails to recognize, he may be committed to jail by an order stating concisely that he is committed for further examination on a future day to be named in the order, and on the day named he may be brought before the court or justice by a verbal order to the officer who made the commitment, or by a written order to a different person.