Massachusetts Statutes
§ 20K — Warrant to receive accused and convey him to proper county; proceedings pending in another state
Massachusetts § 20K
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title IIPROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Ch. 276SEARCH WARRANTS, REWARDS, FUGITIVES FROM JUSTICE, ARREST, EXAMINATION, COMMITMENT AND BAIL. PROBATION OFFICERS AND BOARD OF PROBATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 20K (2026).
Section 20K. Whenever the governor shall demand a person charged with crime in this commonwealth, or one charged with having been convicted in this commonwealth and having escaped from confinement or having broken the terms of his bail, probation or parole, from the chief executive of any other state, or from the chief justice or an associate justice of the supreme court of the District of Columbia authorized to receive such demand under the laws of the United States, he may issue a warrant, under the seal of this commonwealth, to some agent, commanding him to receive the person so charged if delivered to him, and convey him to the proper officer of the county in which the crime was committed.Whenever it is desired to have returned to this commonwealth a person charged herein with a crime,