Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1 — Abandonment and nonsupport; failure to comply with support order; decree establishing rights of spouse as prima facie evidence
Massachusetts § 1
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 273DESERTION, NON–SUPPORT AND ILLEGITIMACY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 273, § 1 (2026).
Section 1. A spouse or parent shall be guilty of a felony and shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section fifteen A if:
(1)he abandons his spouse or minor child without making reasonable provisions for the support of his spouse or minor child or both of them; or(2) he leaves the commonwealth and goes into another state without making reasonable provisions for the support of his spouse or minor child or both of them; or(3) he enters the commonwealth from another state without making reasonable provisions for the support of his spouse or minor child, or both of them, domiciled in another state; or(4) wilfully and while having the financial ability or earning capacity to have complied, he fails to comply with an order or judgment for support which has been entered pursuant to chapt