Massachusetts Statutes
§ 43A — Smoking or carrying open flame or lighted match, pipe or tobacco product in public conveyances and transportation terminals
Massachusetts § 43A
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 272CRIMES AGAINST CHASTITY, MORALITY, DECENCY AND GOOD ORDER
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 43A (2026).
Section 43A. Whoever, in or upon a railroad carriage, steamboat, or other public conveyance, or in a terminal or other facility of the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority, smokes or carries an open flame or lighted match, pipe or tobacco product as defined in section 6 of chapter 270 shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten days or by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars, or both such fine and imprisonment.