Massachusetts Statutes
§ 28C — Information or petition against obscene books; order of notice to show cause; notice of order; interlocutory adjudication; defense
Massachusetts § 28C
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 272CRIMES AGAINST CHASTITY, MORALITY, DECENCY AND GOOD ORDER
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 28C (2026).
Section 28C. Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that a book which is being disseminated, or is in the possession of any person who intends to disseminate the same, is obscene, the attorney general, or any district attorney within his district, shall bring an information or petition in equity in the superior court directed against said book by name. Upon the filing of such information or petition in equity, a justice of the superior court shall, if, upon a summary examination of the book, he is of opinion that there is reasonable cause to believe that such book is obscene, issue an order of notice, returnable in or within thirty days, directed against such book by name and addressed to all persons interested in the dissemination thereof, to show cause why said book should not be