Massachusetts Statutes
§ 17A — Telephones, internet or other communications technology; use for gaming
Massachusetts § 17A
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 271CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 271, § 17A (2026).
Section 17A. Except as permitted under chapter 23N, whoever uses a telephone, internet or other communications technology or, being the occupant in control of premises where a telephone, internet or other communications technology is located or a subscriber for such communications technology, knowingly permits another to use a telephone, internet or other communications technology so located or for which such person subscribes, as the case may be, for the purpose of accepting wagers or bets, or buying or selling of pools, or for placing all or any portion of a wager with another, upon the result of a trial or contest of skill, speed or endurance of man, beast, bird or machine, or upon the result of an athletic game or contest, or upon the lottery called the numbers game, or for the purpose