Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10 — Subsequent offenses within five years of conviction
Massachusetts § 10
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 271CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC POLICY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 271, § 10 (2026).
Section 10. Whoever, within five years after being convicted of any offence mentioned in section five, seven, eight, nine, eleven, fifteen, sixteen, seventeen or seventeen A, commits the like offence, or any other of the offences therein mentioned, shall, in addition to the fine therein provided, be punished by imprisonment for not less than three months nor more than one year, and the sentence imposing such fine and such imprisonment shall not be suspended.