Massachusetts Statutes
§ 13C — Disruption of court proceedings
Massachusetts·Part IV CRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES·Title I CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Ch. 268 CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
Section 13C. Whoever causes or actively participates in the willful disruption of proceedings of any court of the commonwealth may be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in a jail or house of correction for not more than one year, or both. Nothing in this section shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of the commonwealth of its power of contempt.