Massachusetts Statutes
§ 16 — Breaking and entering at night
Massachusetts·Part IV CRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES·Title I CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Ch. 266 CRIMES AGAINST PROPERTY
Section 16. Whoever, in the night time, breaks and enters a building, ship, vessel or vehicle, with intent to commit a felony, or who attempts to or does break, burn, blow up or otherwise injures or destroys a safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds or other valuables in any building, vehicle or place, with intent to commit a larceny or felony, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of such larceny or felony, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years or in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years.