Massachusetts Statutes
§ 21A — Assault, confinement, etc. of person for purpose of stealing motor vehicle; weapons; punishment
Massachusetts·Part IV CRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES·Title I CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Ch. 265 CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
[ Text of section effective until October 2, 2024. For text effective October 2, 2024, see below.]Section 21A. Whoever, with intent to steal a motor vehicle, assaults, confines, maims or puts any person in fear for the purpose of stealing a motor vehicle shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of stealing the motor vehicle be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than fifteen years or in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years and a fine of not less than one thousand nor more than fifteen thousand dollars; provided, however, that any person who commits any offense described herein while being armed with a dangerous weapon shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years or in a jail or