Massachusetts Statutes
§ 13K — Assault and battery upon an elderly or disabled person; definitions; penalties
Massachusetts § 13K
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 265CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 13K (2026).
Section 13K.
(a)For the purpose of this section the following words shall, unless the context requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—''Abuse'', physical contact which either harms or creates a substantial likelihood of harm.''Bodily injury'', substantial impairment of the physical condition, including, but not limited to, any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, or any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ, including human skin.''Caretaker'', a person with responsibility for the care of an elder or person with a disability, which responsibility may arise as the result of a family relationship, or by a fiduciary duty imposed by law, or by a voluntary or contractual duty undertaken on behalf of su