Massachusetts Statutes
§ 13J — Assault and battery upon a child; penalties
Massachusetts § 13J
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 265CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 13J (2026).
Section 13J.
(a)For the purposes of this section, the following words shall, unless the context indicates otherwise, have the following meanings:—''Bodily injury'', substantial impairment of the physical condition including any burn, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, injury to any internal organ, any injury which occurs as the result of repeated harm to any bodily function or organ including human skin or any physical condition which substantially imperils a child's health or welfare.''Child'', any person under fourteen years of age.''Person having care and custody'', a parent, guardian, employee of a home or institution or any other person with equivalent supervision or care of a child, whether the supervision is temporary or permanent.''Substantial bodily injury'', bodily injury