Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Prosecution of crimes; manner
Massachusetts § 4
Part IVCRIMES, PUNISHMENTS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CRIMINAL CASES
Title ICRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Ch. 263RIGHTS OF PERSONS ACCUSED OF CRIME
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 263, § 4 (2026).
Section 4. No person shall be held to answer in any court for an alleged crime, except upon an indictment by a grand jury or upon a complaint before a district court, the housing court of the city of Boston, the western division of the housing court department, the northeastern division of the housing court department, the southeastern division of the housing court department, the housing court of the county of Worcester or in proceedings before a court-martial.A defendant charged with an offense punishable by imprisonment in state prison shall have the right to be proceeded against by indictment except when the offense charged is within the concurrent jurisdiction of the district and superior courts and the district court retains jurisdiction.No juvenile shall be sentenced to any punishme