Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1 — Actions requiring commencement within twenty years
Massachusetts § 1
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title VSTATUTES OF FRAUDS AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 260LIMITATION OF ACTIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 1 (2026).
Section 1. The following actions shall be commenced only within twenty years next after the cause of action accrues:First, Actions upon contracts under seal.Second, Actions upon bills, notes or other evidences of indebtedness issued by a bank.Third, Actions upon promissory notes signed in the presence of an attesting witness, if brought by the original payee or by his executor or administrator.Fourth, Actions upon contracts not limited by the following section or by any other law.Fifth, Actions under section thirty-two of chapter one hundred and twenty-three to recover for the support of inmates in state institutions.