Massachusetts Statutes
§ 11 — Finance charges, computation, rates; multiple agreements prohibited
Massachusetts·Part III COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES·Title IV CERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES·Ch. 255D RETAIL INSTALLMENT SALES AND SERVICES
Section 11.
A.No fee, expense or other charge whatsoever shall be taken, received, reserved or contracted for, except as provided in this section and in sections sixteen to twenty-two, inclusive, and except for official fees, and for the items expressly provided for in the retail installment sale agreement as set forth in section nine.B. An installment seller may, in a retail installment sales agreement, contract for, and if so contracted for the holder thereof may charge, receive, and collect a finance charge computed on the original amount financed of the contract or obligation not in excess of an annual percentage rate of twenty-one per cent.C. On agreements payable in successive periodic installments substantially equal in amount, the maximum permissible finance charge shall be comput