Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Action in the nature of certiorari; limitation; joinder of party defendant; injunction; judgment
Massachusetts·Part III COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES·Title IV CERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES·Ch. 249 AUDITA QUERELA, CERTIORARI, MANDAMUS AND QUO WARRANTO
Section 4. A civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in proceedings which are not according to the course of the common law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior court or, if the matter involves any right, title or interest in land, or arises under or involves the subdivision control law, the zoning act or municipal zoning, or subdivision ordinances, by–laws or regulations, in the land court or, if the matter involves fence viewers, in the district court. Such action shall be commenced within sixty days next after the proceeding complained of. Where such an action is brought against a body or officer exercising judicial or quasi-judicial functions to prevent the body or officer from proc