Massachusetts Statutes
§ 20 — Effect of attachment
Massachusetts § 20
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IVCERTAIN WRITS AND PROCEEDINGS IN SPECIAL CASES
Ch. 246TRUSTEE PROCESS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 246, § 20 (2026).
Section 20. The goods, effects or credits of the defendant intrusted to, or deposited in the hands or possession of, a person summoned as his trustee shall, except as hereinafter provided, be attached and held to respond to the final judgment, as if they had been attached upon an original writ of attachment; provided, that any moneys of the defendant deposited in any account designated as a payroll account shall not be subject to attachment hereunder. Any defendant who deposits moneys in such payroll account with intent to evade attachment by trustee process shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in the house of correction for not more than three months, or both. If such a deposit or deposits are made by a corporation,