Massachusetts Statutes
§ 14A — Municipal zoning ordinances, etc.; petition for judicial determination of validity
Massachusetts·Part III COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES·Title III REMEDIES RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY·Ch. 240 PROCEEDINGS FOR SETTLEMENT OF TITLE TO LAND
Section 14A. The owner of a freehold estate in possession in land may bring a petition in the land court against a city or town wherein such land is situated, which shall not be open to objection on the ground that a mere judgment, order or decree is sought, for determination as to the validity of a municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation, passed or adopted under the provisions of chapter forty A or under any special law relating to zoning, so called, which purports to restrict or limit the present or future use, enjoyment, improvement or development of such land, or any part thereof, or of present or future structures thereon, including alterations or repairs, or for determination of the extent to which any such municipal ordinance, by-law or regulation affects a proposed use, enjoyment