Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10A — Restrictions on land; determination; jurisdiction; petition
Massachusetts·Part III COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES·Title III REMEDIES RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY·Ch. 240 PROCEEDINGS FOR SETTLEMENT OF TITLE TO LAND
Section 10A. The superior court and the land court shall have concurrent jurisdiction of a civil action by any person or persons claiming an estate of freehold, or an unexpired term of not less than ten years, in land subject to a restriction described in section twenty-six of chapter one hundred and eighty-four, to determine and declare whether and in what manner and to what extent and for the benefit of what land the restriction is then enforceable, whether or not a violation has occurred or is threatened. The complaint shall state the names and addresses, so far as known to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, of the owners of the subject parcels as to which the determination is sought, of the owners of any benefited land and of any persons benefited other than persons interested in benefited l