Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Actual entry; seisin; proof; right of entry
Massachusetts § 4
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIIREMEDIES RELATING TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 237WRITS OF ENTRY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 237, § 4 (2026).
Section 4. The plaintiff need not prove an actual entry under his title, but proof that he is entitled to such an estate as he claims in the land and that he has a right of entry therein shall be sufficient to prove his seisin. No such action shall be maintained unless the plaintiff has at the time of commencing his action a right of entry into the land demanded.