Massachusetts Statutes
§ 79 — Records and copies of records of hospitals and certain institutions; admissibility in evidence
Massachusetts·Part III COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES·Title II ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN·Ch. 233 WITNESSES AND EVIDENCE
Section 79. Records kept by hospitals, dispensaries or clinics, and sanatoria under section seventy of chapter one hundred and eleven shall be admissible, and records which the court finds are required to be kept by the laws of any other state or territory, or the District of Columbia, or by the laws and regulations of the United States of America pertaining to the department of national defense and the veterans administration, by hospitals, dispensaries or clinics, and sanatoria similarly conducted or operated or which, being incorporated, offer treatment free of charge, may be admitted by the court, in its discretion, as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases and the court may, in its discretion, admit c