Massachusetts Statutes
§ 60L — Written notice requirement for actions against health care providers as defined in seventh paragraph of Sec. 60B; time for filing; exceptions; contents; provider's access to medical records; written response
Massachusetts § 60L
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 231PLEADING AND PRACTICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 60L (2026).
Section 60L.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action against a provider of health care as defined in the seventh paragraph of section 60B unless the person has given the health care provider 182 days written notice before the action is commenced.
(b)The notice of intent to file a claim required under subsection (a) shall be mailed to the last known professional business address or residential address of the health care provider who is the subject of the claim.
(c)The 182–day notice period in subsection (a) shall be shortened to 90 days if:
(1)the claimant has previously filed the 182–day notice required against another health care provider involved in the claim; or(2) the claimant has filed a complaint and commenced an action alleging medical