Massachusetts Statutes
§ 117 — Temporary appellate relief from final judgments pending appeal
Massachusetts § 117
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 231PLEADING AND PRACTICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 117 (2026).
Section 117. After an appeal has been taken from a final judgment of the superior court, the land court, the housing court of the city of Boston, the western division of the housing court department, the northeastern division of the housing court department, the southeastern division of the housing court department or the housing court of the county of Worcester, the appellate court may, by an order, on terms or otherwise, suspend the execution or operation of the final judgment appealed from, pending the appeal, and may modify or annul any order made for the protection of the rights of the parties, pending the appeal; but, until such order has been modified or annulled, the justice of the superior court by whom the final judgment appealed from was made, or any other justice of said court,