Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10 — Appointments to department of state police; governor's authorization; restrictions
Massachusetts § 10
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 22CTHE DEPARTMENT OF STATE POLICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 22C, § 10 (2026).
Section 10. Whenever the governor shall deem it necessary to provide more effectively for the protection of persons and property and for the maintenance of law and order in the commonwealth, such officer may authorize, in writing, the colonel to make appointments to the department of state police, together with such other employees as the governor may deem necessary for the proper administration thereof. The appointment of the officers herein provided for shall be by enlistment and such appointees shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter thirty-one; provided, however, that the classification of such positions shall be subject to the provisions of section forty-five of chapter thirty. Said officers shall have and exercise within the commonwealth all the powers of constables, except