Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1 — Actions in personam
Massachusetts § 1
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 227PROCEEDINGS AGAINST ABSENT DEFENDANTS AND UPON INSUFFICIENT SERVICE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 227, § 1 (2026).
Section 1. A personal action shall not be maintained against a person not an inhabitant of the commonwealth unless he or his agent appointed under section five or five A has been served with process in the commonwealth, or unless service has been made upon him outside the commonwealth, as authorized by chapter two hundred and twenty-three A, or unless an effectual attachment of his property within the commonwealth has been made upon a writ of attachment, and in case of such attachment without such service, the judgment shall be valid only to secure the application of the property so attached to the satisfaction of the judgment.