Massachusetts Statutes
§ 132 — Dissolution of attachment of real estate upon release by plaintiff
Massachusetts § 132
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 223COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS, SERVICE OF PROCESS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 223, § 132 (2026).
Section 132. An attachment of real estate shall be dissolved by a release signed and acknowledged by the plaintiff or by his executor, administrator or attorney of record and recorded in the registry of deeds, or by a certificate from the clerk of court in which the action was pending that the attachment has been dissolved or that the action has finally been determined. Such a release describing sufficiently for identification any particular parcels of real estate shall dissolve an attachment in so far as it may affect the particular parcels described. The aforesaid releases, certificates of court and partial releases, shall be recorded in the registry of deeds in the county or district where a certified copy of the original return of attachments is filed or recorded as required by section